Awards and Prizes

George Lewes Mackintosh Fellows

Praise Chukwunalu Chukwuma
Joel M. Gunderman
Benjamin Garald Manahan
Samuel C. Marksberry
Jambaldorj Ochirpurev
William Spencer Osborn
John Kell Vermeulen

Distinction in Comprehensive Examinations

Caleb M. Dickey
Joel M. Gunderman
Paul W. Haesemeyer
Neal J. Hayhurst
Jeffrey C. Inman
Justin Carlton Kopp
Joseph Charles LaRue
Hunter Logan Marsh
Cameron C. Martin
William Spencer Osborn
Jacob H. Page
Tyler Shane Ramsey
Lukios T. Stefan
Fanxiang Su
Pete T. Trotter
John Kell Vermeulen
John Bernard Witczak
Kaleb Thomas Wood

Membership in Phi Beta Kappa From the Senior Class

Samuel Rock Anderson
Joel Timothy Bailey
Patrick James Carper
Praise Chukwunalu Chukwuma
Anthony M. Cicciarelli
Maximilian Eric Cobos
Daniel Ignacio Cuevas
William Andrew Harvey
Patrick Anthony Kelly
Cameron C. Martin
Mason Owen Simmons
Wesley Everett Slaughter
Brenton Richard Strahla
Pete T. Trotter

Membership in Phi Beta Kappa From the Junior Class

Dakota Jackson Baker
Kevin Lee Ballard-Munn
Adam Philip Berg
Drew Michael Bluethmann
Henry O’Neal Egan
Wade Gerald Haesemeyer
Andrew William Jamison
Joseph Walter Julian
Andrew Nathan Rippy
Devin Charles Vanyo

D. J. Angus-Scientech Educational Foundation Award

Felix David Valero-Davila

James E. Bingham Award

Matthew Bradley Chinn
Joseph D. Deiser

Borinstein Memorial Outstanding Freshman in Chemistry Award

Alexander William Litts

John Maurice Butler Prize for Scholarship and Character

Andrew James Freck
Joel M Gunderman

Edgar C. Britton Memorial Award in Chemistry

Austin Douglas Chivington
Praise Chukwunalu Chukwuma

Ernest G. Carscallen Prize in Biology

Chaz Austin Rhodes

George E. Carscallen Prize in Mathematics

Joel Timothy Bailey
Patrick James Carper
Nicholas Lee Young

Louis Catuogno Prize in Piano

Jacob Cameron Anderson

Ryan Champion Theater Performance Award

Youran Wang

John F. Charles World History Prize

Trashan William Clemons

Community Service Award for Outstanding Work

The C.A.R.E. Team

Thomas A. Cole Alumni Prize in Biology

Patrick Charles Garrett ’12

J. Harry Cotton Philosophy Prize

Austin George Hood

Joseph Johnston Daniels Prize in Constitutional Law

Cooper Elliot Smith

Fred N. Daugherty Award

Devin D. Guard
Mason Noah Gaskin

Randolph H. Deer Prize for Outstanding and Continued Work in Art

Andrew J. Miller
Tyler J. Rector

Distinguished Senior in Financial Economics Award

Patrick James Carper

Distinguished Senior in Psychology Award

Jeffrey C. Inman

Robert S. Edwards Creative Writing Award

Micah Lavelle Walker

Ruth Margaret Farber Award in English

Dakota Jackson Baker
Henry O’Neal Egan

Walter L. Fertig Prize in English

Joseph Charles LaRue
Tomas F. Hidaglo

Walter L. Fertig Prize in Freshmen Writing

Benjamin Bullock 1st
Cooper Elliot Smith 2nd
Reis D. Thomas 2nd

Peter J. Frederick Award in Historical Research

Trashan William Clemons

Harold Q Fuller Prize in Physics

William James Lillis

Albert M. Gavit Scholarship

Ryan Keith Sowers

Glee Club Senior Award

Daniel Ignacio Cuevas
Austin Douglas Chivington

David B. Greene Award for Distinguished Work in Art History

James Edward Love III

American Legion Byron Cox Post 72 Theodore G. Gronert Scholarship Award

Hunter Logan Marsh
John Bernard Witczak

Nicholas McCarty Harrison Essay Award

Joseph Charles LaRue, 1st
Gerald Maurice Randle Jr., 2nd

Robert S. Harvey Outstanding Editor Award

Alexandru Mircea Rotaru
Drew Michael Bluethmann

Howell Chemistry Award

Felix David Valero-Davila
Thomas M. Gastineau
Grant McCoy Johnson
Alexander Michael Koers

Dr. Paul T. Hurt Award for All-Around Freshman Achievement

Jonathan A. Silva-Melendez

Indianapolis Alumni Scholar-Athlete Award

Justin Carlton Kopp

Robert Augustus King Prize in German

Joel M. Gunderman
Pete T. Trotter

Kloth Design and Technical Theater Award

Paul W. Haesemeyer

Kudlaty Senior Spanish Award

Justin Carlton Kopp

Jim Leas Outstanding Student-in-Journalism Award

Austin George Hood

Annie Crim Leavenworth French Prize

Cung “Suni” Nier

Erminie C. Leonardis Theater History Award

Mitchell Ryan Dzurovcik

George A. Lipsky Memorial Award in Political Science

Caleb M. Dickey

George D. Lovell Award

Davionne Marquese Garrett

Malcolm X Institute Award

Malcolm Terrell Lang

McLain Prize in Classics

Austin Douglas Chivington
Nikko Kiyoshi Morris

McLain-McTurnan-Arnold Excellence in Teaching Award

Dr. Jane Hardy

McLain-McTurnan-Arnold Research Scholar

Dr. Sabrina Thomas

Caleb Mills Award in Education Studies

Nikko Kiyoshi Morris

John N. Mills Prize in Religion

Marcos Guillermo Cadenas Medina, 1st
Andrew M Page, 1st
Jeffrey Blake Largent, 2nd
William James Borland, 2nd

John N. Mills Fellowship in Religion

Caleb M. Dickey
Joel M. Gunderman

R. Robert Mitchum Glee Club Leadership Award

William Andrew Harvey

Joseph O’Rourke, Jr. Prize in Speech

Simon Lucas Hacker
Pete T. Trotter

Patterson-Goldberger Freshman Journalism Award

William K. Grennon

David W. Peck Medal

John Kell Vermeulen

Robert O. Petty Prize in Nature Writing

Wade Gerald Haesemeyer

Phi Beta Kappa Prize

Daniel Ignacio Cuevas
Andrew James Freck

Benjamin A. Rogge Memorial Award

Jacob H. Page

Julia Rosenberg Writing Scholars

Caleb M. Dickey
Austin George Hood

Lewis Salter Memorial Award

Johnathan Kennyth Coleman

Stephen Schmutte Outstanding Paper in Economics Prize

Long Pham Vu Nguyen
Andrew Terrell Williamson

Senior Award of Merit

Justin Carlton Kopp

N. Ryan Shaw II Political Science Award

William Spencer Osborn

Warren Wright Shearer Prize in Economics

Blake S. Thomas
Reagan J. Perkins

Dr. Frank H. Sparks Award for All-Around Student Achievement

Charles Donald Esterline

Dean Stephens Award

Devin Charles Vanyo

Waldo E. Stephens Scholarship

John Miles Clutter

Norman E. Treves Science Award

Austin Douglas Chivington

Underwood Award in Chemistry

Andrew William Jamison

Pete Vaughan Outstanding Athlete Award

Wesley Everett Slaughter
Tyler R. Watson

Wedgeworth Lilly Library Research, Scholarship, and Creativity Awards

Liam K. Buckley
Andrew James Freck

William Nelson White Scholarship Award

William Spencer Osborn

Eliot Churchill Williams Undergraduate Prize in Biology

Joshua John Scott
George Anthony Azar III

Membership in Delta Phi Alpha

Joel M. Gunderman
Jambaldorj Ochipurev
Mason Owen Simmons
Pete T. Trotter

Membership in Eta Sigma Phi

Austin Douglas Chivington
James Lucas Daniken
Emanuel Jose DeLeon-Lara
Wade Gerald Haesemeyer
Bradley David Johnson
Brayden Zachary Lentz

Membership in Hovey Honorary Chemical Society

Austin Douglas Chivington
Praise Chukwunalu Chukwuma
Neal J. Hayhurst
Jordan Scott
Wesley Everett Slaughter

Membership in Lambda Pi Eta

Samuel Lucas Hacker
Andrew Jude Jumonville
Benjamin Garald Manahan
Tyler Shane Ramsey
Brenton Richard Strahla
Pete T. Trotter
Nicholas Michael Winter
Seth Daniel Gallman
Michael Dane Smith
Hunter Douglas Seidler

Membership in Phi Alpha Theta

Hunter Logan Marsh
Nikko Kiyoshi Morris
Luke McGarey Wallace
Andrew Robert Boyer
Nicholas Price Carson
Gordon Donald Harman-Sayre
Benjamin Bullock
Andrew David Handley
Evan Douglas Schiefelbein
Cooper Elliot Smith

Membership in Psi Chi

Logan Austin Butrum
Jeffrey C. Inman
Blake Andrew Juerling
Eric Anthony Lakomek
Dustin Edward Notter
Joshua Thomas Myers
Michael Dane Smith
Kaleb Thomas Wood
Youran Wang
Christian Isaiah Zeffel

Membership in Pi Sigma Alpha

Jackson Alexander Alrecht
Vasilios Diamantis Antonopoulos
Kevin Lee Ballard-Munn
Drew Michael Bluethmann
Tony Peralta Brunenkant
John Miles Clutter
Ian Bradley Dickey
Noah Herron Miller
Morgan Douglas Seagrave
Ian Raymond Skalla
Cooper Elliot Smith
Blake Shafer Thomas