Faculty Committees 2017-18

(Term of appointment in parentheses)

Elected Representatives

ACADEMIC HONESTY APPEALS

E. Wetzel                               (2017-20)

M. Carlson                            (2016-19)

M. Pittard                              (2015-18)

ACADEMIC POLICY

S. Feller, e.o.

Div. I:      P. Schmitt             (2017-19)

                B. Carlson            (2016-18)

Div. II:     M. Carlson           (2016-18)

                J. Mills                 (2017-19)

Div. III: D. Seltzer-Kelly, spr.    (2016-18)

                M. Wells, fall              (2017-18)

                E. Olofson                   (2017-19)

At. Large: C. Byun                      (2016-18)

M. Raters, e.o.

J. Jump, e.o.

A. Taylor, e.o.

D. Rogers, e.o.

P. Bost, e.o.

CURRICULUM APPEALS

 J. Jump, Registrar, e.o.

 M. Raters, e.o.

Div. I -- P. Schmitt                    

Div. II -- J. Mills                   

Div. III -- E. Olofson                 

AGENDA

Div. I                    

Div. II                   

Div. III                 

BUDGET

K. Cooks, chair, e.o.

G. Hess, e.o.

S. Feller, e.o.

J. Cherry                                (2017-19)

F. Howland                            (2017-20)

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES 

S. Feller, e.o.

P. Burton                               (2016-19)

A. Trott                                 (2017-20)

R. Warner                             (2015-18)

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT

C. McKinney, fall                        (2015-18)

E. Sorensen-Kamakian, spring    (2017-18)

J. Mills                                         (2017-18)

C. Byun,                                       (2017-20)

S. Feller, e.o.

A. Taylor, e.o.

D. Rogers, e.o.

P. Bost, e.o.

FACULTY SECRETARY 

R. Warner                             (2014-19)

FINANCIAL AID/ADMISSIONS 

L. Porter, chair                    (2017-19)

M. Pittard                            (2016-19)

B. Wickkiser                       (2017-18)

C. Timmons, e.o.

H. Carl, e.o.

GLCA ACADEMIC COUNCIL

S. Gelbman                           (2016-19)

D. Mong                                (2017-20)

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE 

J. Abbott                               (2017-20)

C. Hughes                             (2017-20)

J. Hardy                                (2017-20)

D. Nelson                              (2017-19)

L. Porter                                (2017-19)

N. Schmitzer-Torbert            (2017-18)

A. Trott                                 (2017-18)

VISITOR TO BOARD OF TRUSTEES

J. Hardy                                 (2017-19)

APPOINTMENTS BY COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES

ATHLETICS

S. Thomas                             (2016-18)

G. Redding,                           (2017-19)

J. Baer, F.A.R., e.o.               (2017-22)

G. Shaheen, e.o.

M. Elizondo, e.o.

COLLEGE LECTURE AND FILM COMMITTEE

J. Beck                     

J. Cherry                                (2017-19)

E. Hollander                          (2016-18)

S. Albrecht

S. Jones, e.o.

T. McDorman, e.o.             

V. Benge, e.o.

ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS

J. Brown                                (2016-18)

E. Morton                              (2017-19)

B. Carlson                             (2016-18)

D. Morgan, e.o.

GENDER ISSUES

J. Abbott                               (2016-18)

E. Freeze                               (2017-19)

S. Thomas                             (2016-18)

GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS

E. Freeze                               (2017-19)

D. Nelson                              (2016-18)

E. Sorensen-Kamakian         (2017-19)

S. Albrecht, e.o.

Z. Koppelmann, e.o.

MULTICULTURAL CONCERNS

S. Thomas                            (2017-19)

B. Horton                             (2016-18)

E. Poffald                             (2017-19)

M. Welch, e.o.

A. Weir, e.o.

S. Jones, e.o.

OFF-CAMPUS STUDY/INT’L STUDIES

J. Hardy, chair                     (2017-19)

B. Royalty                           (2017-19)

P. Mikek                              (2016-18)

M. Wells                              (2017-19)

G. Redding                          (2016-18)

I. Wilson                              (2017-18)

R. Barclay

A. Weir, e.o.

PRE-ENGINEERING

D. Krause                             (2017-19)

C. Westphal                          (2016-18)

PRE-HEALTH SCIENCES

H. Walsh                               (2017-19)

P. Burton                               (2016-18)

K. Gunther                            (2016-18)

C. Hughes                             (2016-18)

P. Schmitt                              (2017-19)

J. Rogers, e.o.

M. Raters, e.o.

PRE-LAW

M. Carlson                           (2017-19)             

W. Turner                             (2016-18)

S. Himsel                              (2017-19)

SECONDARY LICENSURE PROGRAM

M. Pittard, co-chair

R. Warner, co-chair

J. Hardy

D. Krause

C. Westphal

J. Martin

D. Seltzer-Kelly, e.o.

M. Welch, e.o.

TEACHING & LEARNING

S. Himsel                             (2017-19)

C. Benedicks                        (2016-18)

A. Trott                                 (2017-19)

T. Pearson, e.o.

N. Schmitzer-Torbert, chair, e.o.

COMMITTEES WITH MEMBERSHIP BY ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT

ASIAN STUDIES MINOR STEERING COMM.

D. Blix                               (2016-18)

J. Mills                               (2017-19)

B. Tucker, chair (fall)        (2016-18)

S. Morillo, chair (spring)  (2017-19)

E. Olofson                         (2017-19)

BLACK STUDIES MINOR STEERING COMM.

J. Makubuya

R. Warner

A. Pouille

BUSINESS MINOR STEERING COMM.

P. Thompson                        (2017-19)

F. Howland                          (2017-19)

A. Trott                                (2017-19)

E. Hensley                           (2016-18)

COLLOQUIUM

D. Blix

S. Gelbman

COMM. FOR INSTITUTIONAL IMPROVEMENT

T. McDorman, co-chair

J. Jump, co-chair

J. Lamborn

D. Krause

H. Thrush

E. Olofson

M. Welch

N. Schmitzer-Torbert

G. Phillips

C. Timmons

J. Klen

C. Snellenbarger

S. Wood, e.o.

COMMUNITY ENGAGED LEARNING COMM.

J. Abbott                               (2017-19)

R. Spencer                            (2017-19)

E. Wetzel                              (2017-19)

FACULTY ATHLETIC REP (FAR)  

J. Baer                                   (2017-22)

FACULTY PARLIAMENTARIAN

W. Turner                              (2017-18)

FILM AND DIGITAL MEDIA MINOR STEERING COMMITTEE

J. Cherry

M. Abbott

D. Mohl

E. Morton

M. Weedman

FINE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP

M. Abbott

J. Makubuya

D. Mong

M. Weedman

H. Carl, e.o.

M. Bowers, e.o.

D. Rogers, e.o.

FRESHMAN COURSES CO-CHAIRS

M. Pittard                             (2016-18)

B. Royalty                            (2016-19)             

FRINGE BENEFITS  

E. Hollander                         (2016-19)

P. Rager                                (2016-19)

W. Novak                             (2017-20)

R. Barclay                            (2017-20)

T. Herzog                             (2017-20)                             

C. Metz, chair

K. Cooks, e.o.

GENDER STUDIES MINOR STEERING COMM.

J. Abbott

C. Benedicks

C. Geraths

S. Himsel

C. Hughes

L. McCrary

E. Olofson

M. Rhoades

A. Szczeszak-Brewer

A. Trott, chair

GLCA INTERNATIONAL/OFF-CAMPUS EDUCATION

A. Weir, e.o.

HISPANIC STUDIES

B. Tucker

R. Warner

D. Rogers

HONORARY DEGREES

D. Nelson                             (2016-18)

J. Baer                                  (2017-19)

S. Feller, e.o.

G. Hess, e.o.

A. Taylor, e.o.

D. Rogers, e.o.

P. Bost, e.o.

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE & USE COMM.

N. Schmitzer-Torbert          (2017-19)

M. Elrod                              (2017-19)

B. Carlson                           (2017-19)

P. Sacco                               (2016-18)

S. O’Dell-Keedy, DVM

L. Kidd

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD

K. Gunther, co-chair          (2016-18)

C. Hughes                          (2017-19)

W. Turner                           (2016-18)

J. Lamborn, co-chair         

T. Tanselle, MD

LILLY SCHOLARSHIP SELECTION  

C. Westphal                          (2017-20)

M. Rhoades                          (2016-19)

J. Baer                                  (2017-20)

G. Phillips                            (2015-18)

P. Thompson                        (2017-20)

S. Gelbman                          (2017-18)

McLAIN-McTURNAN-ARNOLD RESEARCH SCHOLAR 

P. Burton                              (2015-18)

D. Nelson                             (2017-20)

M. Rhoades                          (2017-20)

OFF-CAMPUS PROGRAM LIAISONS

Africa                                  J. Makubuya

Harlaxton College               B. Royalty                           

Japan                                   A. Weir

Latin America                     D. Rogers

Newberry Library               G. Gomez

New York Arts                    J. Cherry

Oak Ridge                           D. Krause

Philadelphia                        F. Howland

Washington (DC) Semester  M. Wells

(American University)     

RADIATION SAFETY OFFICER

J. Brown

SAFETY

J. Jump, e.o.

M. Welch, e.o.

R. Woods, e.o., co-chair

B. Burke, e.o., co-chair

T. Keedy, e.o.

J. Brown, e.o.

C. Lamb

A. Bear

M. Elrod

M. Elizondo

D. Morgan

M. Weedman

C. Metz

B. Weaver

M. Johnston

J. Amidon

SCIENTIFIC INTEGRITY

S. Feller, e.o.

P. Burton                              (2017-19)

W. Novak                            (2016-18)

W. Turner                            (2017-19)

TECHNOLOGY ADVISORY 

M. Abbott                             (2015-18)

D. Mohl                                (2017-20)

E. Poffald                              (2017-20)

J. Beck, e.o

B. Weaver, e.o..

UNDERGRAD. RES. CELEB./IDES OF AUG. 

W. Novak                             (2016-19)

D. Mohl                                (2017-20)

C. McKinney                       (2015-18)

C. Weiss                               (2017-18)

L. Porter, chair                     (2015-18)

J. Beck, e.o.

M. Janssen, e.o.

VISITING ARTISTS SERIES -- PLANNING

A. Bear, chair

C. Benedicks

E. Morton

R. Spencer

D. Woods, e.o.

T. Melville, e.o.

D. Rogers, e.o.

VISITING ARTISTS – IMPLEMENTATION

M. Abbott

D. Blix

J. Makubuya

M. Weedman, chair

T. Melville, e.o.

D. Rogers, e.o.