Faculty Committees 2016-17

(Term of appointment in parentheses)

Elected Representatives

Academic Honesty Appeals

M. Carlson (2016-19)
L. Wysocki (2014-17)
M. Pittard (2015-18)

Academic Policy

S. Feller, chair, e.o.
Div. I:  B. Carlson (2016-18); E. Poffald (2015-17)
Div. II:  M. Carlson (2016-18); C. Benedicks (2014-17)
Div. III:  D. Seltzer-Kelly (2016-18); E. Olofson (2015-17)
At. Large:  C. Byun (2016-18)
M. Raters, e.o.
J. Jump, e.o.
A. Taylor, e.o.
D. Rogers, e.o.
J. Burnette, e.o.

Curriculum Appeals

J. Jump, chair, e.o.
M. Raters, e.o.
Div. I
Div. II
Div. III

Agenda

Div. I
Div. II
Div. III

Budget

L. Griffith, chair, e.o.
G. Hess, e.o.
S. Feller, e.o.
J. Hartnett (2014-17)
K. Widdows (2016-19)

Committee on Committees (3 yrs.)

S. Feller, chair, e.o.
P. Burton (2016-19)
G. Redding (2014-17)
R. Warner (2015-18)

Faculty Development

J. Lamberton (2016-19)
C. McKinney (2015-18)
C. Byun (2016-17)
S. Feller, e.o.
A. Taylor, e.o.
D. Rogers, e.o.
J. Burnette, e.o.

Faculty Secretary (5 yrs.)

R. Warner, Spring (2014-2019)
S. Gelbman, Fall

Financial Aid & Admissions (3 yrs.)

M. Thorp, chair, e.o.
C. Westphal (2014-17)
M. Pittard (2016-19)
J. Hardy (2016-17)
H. Carl, e.o.

GLCA Academic Council

S. Gelbman (2016-19)
J. Hardy (2014-17)

Visitor to Board of Trustees

A. Ingram (2015-17)

Appointments by Committee on Committees

Athletics

S. Thomas, Spring (2016-18)
E. Freeze, Fall (2015-17)
K. Brummett (2015-17)
G. Redding, FAR e.o.
G. Shaheen, e.o.
M. Elizondo, e.o.

College Lecture and Film Committee

J. Beck, chair (2015-17)
G. Gomez (2016-18)
S. Albrecht
S. Jones, e.o.
T. McDorman, e.o.
V. Mayberry, e.o.

Environmental Concerns

D. Mohl (2015-17)
B. Carlson (2016-18)
J. Brown (2016-18)
D. Morgan, e.o.

Gender Issues

J. Abbott (2016-18)
S. Thomas (2016-18)
E. Olofson (2015-17)

Graduate Fellowships

C. Westphal (2015-17)
S. Morillo (2016-18)
D. Nelson (2016-18)
S. Albrecht, e.o.
Z. Koppelmann, e.o.

Multicultural Concerns

T. Lake (2014-16)
D. Seltzer-Kelly (2015-17)
B. Horton (2016-18)
E. Poffald (2015-17)
B. McCafferty (2015-17)
S. Jones, e.o.
M. Welch, e.o.
A. Weir, e.o.

Off-Campus Study/International Studies

J. Hartnett (2015-17)
P. Hulen (2015-17)
B. Foote (2016-18)
P. Thompson (2015-17)
I. Wilson (2015-17)
P. Mikek (2016-18)
J. Gower (2016-17)
A. Weir, e.o.
G. Redding, e.o.

Pre-Engineering

M. Madsen (2016-18))
C. Westphal (2016-18)

Pre-Health Sciences

L. Wysocki, chair (2016-17)
H. Walsh (2015-17)
P. Burton (2016-18)
K. Gunther (2016-18)
C. Hughes (2016-18)
J. Rogers, e.o.
M. Raters, e.o.

Pre-Law

J. Drury (2015-17)
W. Turner (2016-18)
S. Himsel (2015-17)

Secondary Licensure Program

M. Pittard
J. Lamberton
D. Seltzer-Kelly
J. Martin
R. Warner, Spring
J. Hardy
D. Krause
C. Westphal
M. Welch, e.o.

Teaching & Learning

M. Abbott (2015-17)
H. Walsh (2015-17)
C. Benedicks (2016-18)
T. Pearson, e.o.
N. Schmitzer-Torbert, e.o.

Committees with Membership by Administrative Appointment

Asian Studies

S. Morillo (2016-18)
D. Blix (2016-18)
K. Widdows (2015-17)
B. Tucker (2016-18)

Business Minor

P. Thompson (2015-17)
J. Drury (2016-18)
K. Widdows (2015-17)
E.. Hensley (2016-18)

Colloquium

D. Watson

Committee for Institutional Improvement

P. Bost
J. Jump, co-chair
J. Lamborn
H. Thrush
E. Olofson
M. Welch
N. Schmitzer-Torbert
C. Timmons
D. Krause
T. McDorman, co-chair
C. Snellenbarger
G. Phillips
J. Klen

Community Service

S. Drury (2016-18)
A. Bost (2015-17)
J. Rogers (2015-17)

Faculty Athletic Representative (FAR)

G. Redding (2012-17)

Fine Arts Scholarship

J. Mills
J. Cherry
E. Freeze, Fall
D. Mohl
P. Hulen
H. Carl, e.o.
M. Bowers, e.o.
D. Rogers, e.o.

Freshman Courses Co-Chairs

R. Royalty (2016-19)
M. Pittard (2016-18)

Fringe Benefits (3 yrs.)

C. Metz, chair
J. Abbott (2014-17)
P. Rager (2016-19)
E. Hollander (2016-19)
P. Sacco (2014-17)
D. Maharry (2014-17)
L. Griffith, e.o.

GLCA International/Off-Campus Education

A. Weir, e.o.

Hispanic Studies

B. Tucker
R. Warner
D. Rogers

Honorary Degrees

D. Nelson (2016-18)
S. Morillo (2016-18)
S. Feller, e.o.
G. Hess, e.o.
A. Taylor, e.o.
D. Rogers, e.o.
J. Burnette, e.o.

Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee

M. Elrod (2015-17)
N. Schmitzer-Torbert (2015-17)
B. Carlson (2015-17)
S. O’Dell-Keedy, DVM
R. Mason

Institutional Review Board

J. Lamborn, chair
K. Gunther (2016-18)
T. Lake (2016-18)
W. Turner (2016-18)
T. Tanselle, MD

Lilly Scholarship Selection

A. Ingram (2014-17)
M. Rhoades (2016-19)
G. Gomez (2015-18)
G. Phillips (2015-18)
E. Poffald (2014-17)
P. Mikek (2016-19)

McLain-McTurnan-Arnold Research Scholar (3 yrs.)

D. Kubiak (2014-17)
K. Gunther (2014-17)
P. Burton (2015-18)

Off-Campus Programs Liaisons

Africa J. Makubuya
Harlaxton College R. Royalty
Japan K. Widdows
Latin America D. Rogers
Newberry Library G. Gómez
New York Arts D. Watson
Oak Ridge D. Krause
Philadephia F. Howland
Washington D.C. Semester (American University) S. Gelbman

Radiation Safety Officer

J. Brown

Safety Committee

M. Johnston
C. Lamb
A. Bear
M. Elrod
M. Elizondo
D. Morgan
B. Burke, e.o., co-chair
M. Weedman
C. Metz
B. Weaver
J. Amidon
J. Jump, e.o.
M. Welch, e.o.
R. Woods, e.o., co-chair
T. Keedy, e.o.
J. Brown, e.o.

Scientific Integrity Committee

S. Feller, e.o., chair
M. Carlson (2015-17)
W. Novak (2016-18)
W. Turner (2015-17)

Technology Advisory Committee

M. Abbott (2015-18)
M. Rhoades (2014-17)
C. Weiss (2016-17)
J. Beck, e.o.
B. Weaver, e.o..

Undergraduate Research Celebration/Ides of August (3 yrs.)

L. Porter, chair (2015-18)
M. Carlson (2015-18)
W. Novak (2016-19)
M. Madsen (2016-19)
C. McKinney (2015-18)
J. Beck, e.o.
M. Janssen, e.o.

Visiting Artists Series–Planning

M. Weedman, chair
J. Makubuya, fall
D. Blix
D. Watson
P. Merriett, e.o.
D. Woods, e.o.
D. Rogers, e.o.

Visiting Artists–Implementation

J. Mills, chair
P. Hulen
D. Mohl
P. Merriett, e.o.
D. Rogers, e.o.

Wellness Committee

G. Shaheen, e.o, chair
B. Anderson
L. Vincent
R. Kiley
J. Brown (2016-18)
C. Metz
K. Swaim
C. Lamb