Awards and Prizes

George Lewes Mackintosh Fellows

Matthew Daniel Binder
Robert Cameron Dennis
Lester Maxwell Adams Gallivan
Paul Justice Snyder
Alexander Michael Waters
Korbin Hong James West

Distinction in Comprehensive Examinations

Adam M. Alexander
Derek Miller Andre
Matthew Daniel Binder
Austin Scott Burton
Robert Cameron Dennis
Kyle Edward Ennis
Noah Matthew Eppler
Lester Matthew Adams Gallivan
Abraham Crawford Hall
Brock Alexander Arnett Hammond
Timothy C. Hanson
Elliot Matthew Johns
Kevin Andrew Kennedy, Jr.
Inbum Lee
Albert Yue-Hin Li
Sean Patrick McGrath
Kaleb Alexander Morris
Tu Anh Nguyen
Scott Michael Purucker
Benjamin Jacob Shank
Michael Lee Smith
Christopher John Stazinski
Samuel Thomas Vaught
Korbin Hong James West
Alexander Michael Waters

Membership in Phi Beta Kappa From the Senior Class

Adam M. Alexander
Derek Miller Andre
Matthew Daniel Binder
Patrick Frankoviak Bryant
Robert Cameron Dennis
Ethan Paul Farmer
Lester Maxwell Adams Gallivan
Abraham Crawford Hall
Kevin Andrew Kennedy, Jr.
Inbum Lee
Albert Yue-Hin Li
Jiaxi Lu
Charles George Mavros
Dylan Martin Miller
Nicholas James Minaudo
Kaleb Alexander Morris
Scott Michael Purucker
Benjamin Jacob Shank
Weijie Shi
Christopher Cailean Shrack
Paul Justice Snyder
Christopher John Stazinski
Samuel Thomas Vaught
Alexander Michael Waters
Korbin Hong James West

D. J. Angus-Scientech Educational Foundation Award

Justin Charles Miller

Baldwin Prize in Oratory

Brandon Clay Arbuckle
Graham Antony Joseph Redweik
Paul Justice Snyder

James E. Bingham Award

Adam M. Alexander
Derek Miller Andre

Edgar C. Britton Memorial Award in Chemistry

Cole Alexander Chapman
Korbin Hong James West

John Maurice Butler Prize for Scholarship and Character

Samuel Thomas Vaught

Ernest G. Carscallen Prize in Biology

Alexander Michael Waters

George E. Carscallen Prize in Mathematics

Albert Yue-Hin Li

F. Michael Cassel Political Science Award

Xinyang Xuan

Louis Catuogno, Jr. Piano Prize

Zhipu Ye

Ryan Champion Theater Performance Award

Donovan Cameron Whitney

John F. Charles World History Prize

Kyle Edward Ennis

Thomas A. Cole Alumni Prize in Biology

Jay Daniel Huenemann ’11

Community Service Award for Outstanding Work

Samuel Thomas Vaught

J. Harry Cotton Philosophy Prize

Kaleb Alexander Morris

Joseph Johnston Daniels Prize in Constitutional Law

Derek Miller Andre
Braden Thomas Quackenbush

Fred N. Daugherty Award

Edward Andrew Free Kashon

Randoph H. Deer Prize for Outstanding and Continued Work in Art

Kolby Westin Lopp

Distinguished Senior in Psychology Award

Lester Maxwell Adams Gallivan

Robert S. Edwards Creative Writing Award

Noah Matthew Eppler

Ruth Margaret Farber Award in English

Benjamin Michael Cramer

Walter L. Fertig Prize in English

Kevin Andrew Kennedy, Jr.
Paul Justice Snyder

Harold Q Fuller Prize in Physics

Aaron James Wirthwein
Yang Yang

Glee Club Senior Award

Christopher Rome Dabbs II
Samuel Thomas Vaught

David B. Greene Award for Distinguished Work in Art History

Cole Alexander Chapman

American Legion Byron Cox Post 72 Theodore G. Gronert Scholarship Award

Brock Alexander Arnett Hammond

Lilly Scholars

Patrick Frankoviak Bryant
Methuselah K. Gee
Alexander Hernandez

Nicholas McCarty Harrison Essay Award

Kevin Andrew Kennedy, Jr.
Paul Justice Snyder
Mason Nicholas Zurek

Robert S. Harvey Outstanding Editor Award

Ty Timothy Campbell

Howell Chemistry Award

Jacob Alex Alaniz
Cameron Michael Brown
Mazin Hassen Hakim
Kenton Eric Hicks

Dr. Paul T. Hurt Award for AllAround Freshman Achievement

Luke Joseph Borinstein
William Gregory Yank

Paul J. Husting Award for Outstanding Work in Art

Aren Wilhelm Peterson

Indianapolis Alumni Student-Athlete Award

Daniel Raymond Purvlicis

Irwin-Garrard Pre-Law Prize

Joshua Thomas Bleisch

Robert Augustus King Prize in German

Christian Mark Lopac

Kloth Design and Technical Theater Award

Tucker D. Mark

Kudlaty Senior Spanish Award

Dylan Martin Miller

Jim Leas Outstanding Student-in-Journalism Award

Patrick Frankoviak Bryant

Annie Crim Leavenworth French Prize

Kaleb Alexander Morris

Erminie C. Leonardis Theater History Award

Noah Matthew Eppler

George A. Lipsky Memorial Award in Political Science

Dylan Martin Miller

George D. Lovell Award

Jalen Jaquon Alston

Malcolm X Institute Merit Award

Tyrone Ivan Evans, Jr.

McLain Prize in Classics

Matthew Daniel Binder

McLain-McTurnan-Arnold Excellence in Teaching Award

Lon A. Porter, Jr.

McLain-McTurnan-Arnold Research Scholar

Bronwen L. Wickkiser

John N. Mills Fellowship in Religion

Abraham Crawford Hall
Samuel Thomas Vaught

John N. Mills Prize in Religion

Austin John Brown
McHale Allen Gardiner

R. Robert Mitchum Glee Club Leadership Award

Inbum Lee
Richard Tyler Regnier

Joseph O’Rourke, Jr. Prize in Speech

Daniel Raymond Purvlicis

Patterson-Goldberger Freshman Journalism Award

Ian Joseph Ward

David W. Peck Medal

Matthew Daniel Binder

Robert O. Petty Prize in Nature Writing

Brandon Clay Arbuckle
Joshua Thomas Bleisch

Phi Beta Kappa Prize

Benjamin Michael Cramer
Minh Quan Le Thien
Immanuel Elijah Mitchell-Sodipe

Physics Department Writing Prize

Minh Quan Le Thien

Benjamin A. Rogge Memorial Award

Benjamin Jacob Shank

Lewis Salter Memorial Award

Bilal Muhammad Syed Jawed

Stephen Schmutte Outstanding Paper in Economics Prize

Xinyu Ma

Senior Award of Merit

Patrick Frankoviak Bryant

N. Ryan Shaw II Political Science Award

Derek Miller Andre

Warren Wright Shearer Prize in Economics

Scott Michael Purucker
Christopher John Stazinski

Dr. Frank H. Sparks Award for All-Around Student Achievement

Alfred J. Clark

Dean Stephens Award

Anthony Dwayne Douglas II

Stephens-Hall Senior Scholarship

Alfred J. Clark

Waldo Stephens Scholarship

Benjamin Charles Wade

Norman E. Treves Science Award

Graham Antony Joseph Redweik

Underwood Award in Chemistry

Justin Charles Miller

Pete Vaughan Outstanding Athlete Award

Zechariah Lee Banks
Devin Ray Broukal
Riley Kent Lefever
Mason Nicholas Zurek

Wedgeworth Lilly Library Research, Scholarship, and Creativity Awards

Ian D’Andre Artis, Jr.
William Francis Kelly
Christian Mark Lopac

William Nelson White Scholarship Award

Dylan Martin Miller

Eliot Churchill Williams Undergraduate Prize in Biology

Bilal Muhammad Syed Jawed
Noah Joseph Levi

Membership in Chi Omega Lambda

Korbin Hong James West

Membership in Eta Sigma Phi

Matthew Daniel Binder
Evan Davis Bowe
Cameron Michael Brown
Nicholas James Brown
Simon Luke Doughty
Darren Michael De Rome
James Gabriel Di Fecchio
Abraham Crawford Hall
Samuel Raymond Heidorn
Samuel Mackinzie Hurt
Brandon James Johnson
Edward Andrew Free Kashon
William Patrick Maloney
D’Aireon Rovaughn Nunn
Steven Anthony Peters
Logan Andrew Taylor
Samuel Thomas Vaught

Membership in Hovey Honorary Chemical Society

Cole Alexander Chapman
Ethan Paul Farmer
Christopher Cailean Shrack
Brett Michael Thumm
Korbin Hong James West

Membership in Lambda Pi Eta

Derek Miller Andre
Craig Patrick Brainard
Adam Michael Burtner
Cole Andrew Crouch
Daniel Raymond Purvlicis
Gregory james Sklar
Kyle Matthew Stucker
Alexander Tucker Wimber
Wesley Rader Virt
Mason Nicholas Zurek

Membership in Psi Chi

Daniel Alexander Bowes
Anthony Dwayne Douglas II
Travis Michael Flock
Lester Maxwell Adams Gallivan
Samuel Dean Hanes
Niki Luke Kazahaya
Zackary Tyler King
Noah Joseph Levi
Nhien Chinh Dao Nguyen
Joshua Lee Piercey
Carson James Powell
Christopher John Stazinski
Jacob Alexander Stone
Andrew J. Tutsie
Rory Christopher Willats